25 Murray Street, New York, NY 10007
Call: 212-374-1511

fb_icon in_icon tw_icon

F – 1 Visa

The F-1 visa classification is allocated to academic students entering the United States temporarily for the purpose of pursuing a full course of study at an accredited school or university that is approved by the Attorney General.

Requirements

  • Ability to demonstrate status as a bona fide student with nonimmigrant intent and strong ties to the home country
  • Ability and credentials to qualify for the intended full course of study in a Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) certified institution
  • Acceptance to study at an established college, university, or other academic institution or in a language training program in the United States approved by the Attorney General
  • Proficiency in the English language and evidence of sufficient funds to attend the university or college to which s/he has been admitted to study and live in the United States for the duration of the program

How We Can Help You

  • Our law firm provides assistance in devising a strategy and course of action to increase one’s chance of obtaining the F-1/F-2 visa at the consular post abroad, especially after a previous visa denial.
  • Our attorneys provide advice on F-1 status maintenance, employment issues such as CPT, OPT, STEM extensions, automatic F-1 status and employment extension based on the cap gap rule, and other matters related to the F-1.
  • Our attorneys provide assistance with regard to changing between F-1 primary and F-2 dependent statuses.